The Creation Wiki is made available by the NW Creation Network
Watch monthly live webcast - Like us on Facebook - Subscribe on YouTube

Talk:New chronology

From CreationWiki, the encyclopedia of creation science
Jump to: navigation, search

There will be several similar tables in this article, covering the basic differences between the current, conventional chronology of ancient Egypt versus the New Chronology postulated by David Rohl, which should be completed before the details of the article itself are added. Karajou 18:14, 19 October 2007 (EDT)

Amarna tablets

Unless someone objects, I plan to split most of this section into a separate article. ~ MD "Webster" Otley (talk) 03:29, 24 November 2008 (UTC)

Hearing no objection in over 2.5 years, I went ahead and did it. Please feel free to remove even more of the section if it does not directly apply to this page -- it has all been copied to Amarna letters. ~ "Webster" Otley (talk) 12:28, 5 June 2011 (PDT)
Cool, looking good man!--Tony 12:35, 5 June 2011 (PDT)

Table

list of NC dates for ancient Egypt
Name NC From NC To OC From OC To
Predynastic Period 4000 bce 2770 bce
Badarian 4000 bce 3250 bce
Nakada I 3250 bce 3050 bce
Nakada II 3050 bce 2850 bce
Dynasty of Nekhen
Sekah
Khaya
Teyew
Tjesh
Neheb
Wadjed
Mekh
Nakada III 2850 bce 2770 bce
Dynasty 0 2830 bce 2770 bce
Scorpion 2830 bce 2815 bce
Sekhen 2815 bce 2810 bce
Irihar 2810 bce 2800 bce
Ka 2800 bce 2785 bce
Narmer 2785 bce 2770 bce
Early Dynastic Period 2770 bce 2554 bce
1st Dynasty 2770 bce 2670 bce 2920 bce 2770 bce
Aha 2770 bce 2755 bce
Ateti 2755 bce 2740 bce
Djer 2740 bce 2725 bce
Djet 2725 bce 2710 bce
Merneith 2720 bce 2705 bce
Den 2710 bce 2695 bce
Anedjib 2695 bce 2685 bce
Semerkhet 2685 bce 2675 bce
Qa'a 2675 bce 2670 bce
Neithotep
Nebti
2nd Dynasty 2670 bce 2554 bce 2770 bce 2650 bce
Akhes
Hetepsekhemwy 2670 bce 2662 bce
Raneb 2662 bce 2647 bce
Nynetjer 2647 bce 2637 bce
Weneg 2637 bce 2632 bce
Sened 2632 bce 2624 bce
Neferkare 2624 bce 2619 bce
Huzefa 1 2611 bce 2600 bce
Khasekhemwy 2600 bce 2573 bce
Nebka 2573 bce 2554 bce
Old Kingdom 2554 bce 2061 bce
3rd Dynasty 2554 bce 2499 bce
Djoser 2554 bce 2535 bce 2686 bce 2667 bce
Djoser Teti 2535 bce 2529 bce 2667 bce 2648 bce
Sekhemkhet 2648 bce 2640 bce
Khaba 2529 bce 2523 bce 2640 bce 2637 bce
Sanakht
Huni 2523 bce 2499 bce 2637 bce 2613 bce
4th Dynasty 2499 bce 2389 bce 2613 bce 2498 bce
Snefru 2499 bce 2475 bce 2613 bce 2589 bce
Khufu 2475 bce 2452 bce 2589 bce 2566 bce
Redjedef 2452 bce 2444 bce 2566 bce 2558 bce
Khafra 2444 bce 2419 bce 2558 bce 2532 bce
Menkaura 2413 bce 2395 bce 2532 bce 2503 bce
Shepseskaf 2395 bce 2391 bce 2503 bce 2498 bce
Hardjedef 2391 bce 2389 bce
Bakare 2419 bce 2413 bce
5th Dynasty 2389 bce 2273 bce 2494 bce 2345 bce
Userkaf 2389 bce 2382 bce 2494 bce 2487 bce
Sahura 2382 bce 2370 bce 2487 bce 2475 bce
Kakai 2370 bce 2360 bce 2475 bce 2455 bce
Shepeskare 2360 bce 2353 bce 2455 bce 2448 bce
Raneferef 2353 bce 2350 bce 2448 bce 2445 bce
Niuserre 2350 bce 2339 bce 2445 bce 2421 bce
Menkauhor 2339 bce 2331 bce 2421 bce 2414 bce
Djedkare Izezi 2331 bce 2303 bce 2414 bce 2375 bce
Unas 2303 bce 2273 bce 2375 bce 2345 bce
6th Dynasty 2273 bce 2061 bce 2345 bce 2181 bce
Teti 2273 bce 2243 bce 2345 bce 2323 bce
Userkare 2243 bce 2228 bce 2323 bce 2321 bce
Pepi 1 2228 bce 2175 bce 2321 bce 2287 bce
Merenre 1 2175 bce 2168 bce 2287 bce 2278 bce
Pepi 2 2168 bce 2074 bce 2278 bce 2184 bce
Merenre 2 2074 bce 2061 bce 2184 bce 2181 bce
Nitiqret 2073 bce 2061 bce
First Intermediate Period 2082 bce 1833 bce
7th Dynasty 2061 bce 2045 bce
Netjerikare 2061 bce 2060 bce
Menkare 2060 bce 2059 bce
Neferkare (2) 2059 bce 2057 bce
Neferkare Neby 2057 bce 2055 bce
Djedkare Shemai 2055 bce 2054 bce
Neferkare Khendu 2054 bce 2053 bce
Merenhor 2053 bce 2052 bce
Neferkamin 2052 bce 2050 bce
Nikare (1) 2050 bce 2049 bce
Neferkare Tereru 2049 bce 2048 bce
Neferkahor 2048 bce 2045 bce
8th Dynasty 2045 bce 2018 bce
Neferkare Papisneb 2045 bce 2041 bce
Neferkamin Anu 2041 bce 2039 bce
Qakare Ibi 2039 bce 2029 bce
Neferkaure 2029 bce 2028 bce
Neferkauhor Khwiwihepu 2028 bce 2027 bce
Neferirkare 2027 bce 2026 bce
Sekhemkare 2026 bce 2022 bce
Iytenu 2022 bce 2018 bce
Proto-Dynasty 9 2026 bce 2018 bce
Wadjkare 2026 bce 2022 bce
Hor Demedjebtaui 2022 bce 2018 bce
9th Dynasty 2018 bce 1914 bce
Khety 1 2018 bce 1973 bce
Neferkare [...] 1968 bce 1953 bce
Khety 2 1953 bce 1943 bce
Senen[...] 1943 bce 1938 bce
Khety 3 1933 bce 1925 bce
Shed[...] 1925 bce 1919 bce
H[...] 1919 bce 1914 bce
10th Dynasty 2018 bce 1833 bce
Neferkare 1882 bce 1876 bce
Khety 4 pharaoh whom Abraham visited 1876 bce 1847 bce
Abraham in Egypt 1853 bce
Merykare [...] 1847 bce 1837 bce
Nomarchs at Khemenu 1980 bce 1690 bce
Aha 1 1980 bce 1960 bce
Aha 2 1960 bce 1940 bce
Djehutynakht 1 1940 bce 1920 bce
Djehutynakht 2 1920 bce 1900 bce
Djehutynakht 3 1900 bce 1880 bce
Ahanakht 1 1880 bce 1860 bce
Ahanakht 2 1860 bce 1840 bce
Djehutynakht 4 1840 bce 1820 bce
Neheri 1 1820 bce 1800 bce
Kay 1800 bce 1780 bce
Djehutynakht 5 1780 bce 1760 bce
Neheri 2 1760 bce 1740 bce
(Amenemhet?) 1740 bce 1720 bce
Djehutyhotep 1720 bce 1690 bce
Middle Kingdom 1974 bce 1632 bce
Proto-Dynasty 11 2015 bce 1984 bce
Iti 2015 bce 2005 bce
Imhotep 2005 bce 1995 bce
Hotep 1995 bce 1990 bce
Khui 1990 bce 1984 bce
11th Dynasty A (Thebes) 1974 bce 1870 bce 2080 bce 1937 bce
Intef 1984 bce 1974 bce 1559 bce 1558 bce
Mentuhotep 1 1974 bce 1942 bce
Intef 1 1942 bce 1926 bce 2125 bce 2112 bce
Intef 2 1926 bce 1878 bce 2112 bce 2063 bce
Intef 3 1878 bce 1870 bce 2063 bce 2055 bce
11th Dynasty B (all Egypt) 1870 bce 1803 bce
Mentuhotep 2 1870 bce 1820 bce 2055 bce 2004 bce
Mentuhotep 3 1820 bce 1809 bce 2004 bce 1992 bce
Mentuhotep 4 1809 bce 1803 bce 1992 bce 1985 bce
12th Dynasty 1800 bce 1632 bce 1985 bce 1773 bce
Amenemhat 1 1800 bce 1770 bce 1985 bce 1956 bce
Senuseret 1 1770 bce 1725 bce 1956 bce 1911 bce
Amenemhat 2 1735 bce 1701 bce 1911 bce 1877 bce
Senuseret 2 1701 bce 1681 bce 1877 bce 1870 bce
Senuseret 3 1700 bce 1662 bce 1870 bce 1831 bce
Amenemhat 3 1682 bce 1637 bce 1831 bce 1786 bce
Joseph appointed vizier 1670 bce
Lamares 1661 bce 1653 bce
Amenemhat 4 1653 bce 1645 bce 1786 bce 1777 bce
Sobekneferu 1637 bce 1632 bce 1777 bce 1773 bce
Second Intermediate Period 1632 bce 1194 bce
13th Dynasty A 1632 bce 1545 bce
Wegaf 1632 bce 1630 bce
Amenemhet-senebef 1630 bce 1625 bce
Amenemhat 5 1619 bce 1616 bce
Sehetepibre 1616 bce 1611 bce
Iufni 1611 bce 1606 bce
Sankhibre 1606 bce 1601 bce
Smenkhkare 1601 bce 1596 bce
Sehetepibre 1596 bce 1591 bce
Sewadjkare 1591 bce 1586 bce
Nedjedib[...]re 1586 bce 1581 bce
Sobekhotep 1 1581 bce 1579 bce
Renseneb 1579 bce 1578 bce
Hor 1578 bce 1570 bce
Sedjef[...]kare 1570 bce 1568 bce
Sobekhotep 2 1568 bce 1563 bce
Khendjer 1563 bce 1558 bce
Mermesha 1558 bce 1553 bce
Inyotef 1553 bce 1548 bce
Seth 1548 bce 1545 bce
13th Dynasty B 1545 bce 1439 bce
Sobekhotep 3 he enslaved the Israelites 1545 bce 1543 bce
Neferhotep 1 1543 bce 1533 bce
Sihathor 1530 bce 1529 bce
Sobekhotep 4 Moses fled from him 1530 bce 1508 bce
Sobekhotep 5 1508 bce 1500 bce
Iayib 1500 bce 1490 bce
Ay 1490 bce 1467 bce
Sobekhotep 6 1470 bce 1469 bce
Sankhre[nesewadjtu] 1469 bce 1467 bce
[...]webenre 1443 bce 1439 bce
Ined 1467 bce 1464 bce
Hori 1464 bce 1459 bce
Sobekhotep 7 1459 bce 1457 bce
Dudimose The Exodus took place in 1447 BCE in Rohl's chronology 1450 bce 1446 bce
Neferhotep 3
Sokbehotep 8
Ibi 1446 bce 1443 bce
Hor 2
Senebmui
Sekhenre
Merkheperre
Merkare
Theban Dynasty A 1439 bce 1380 bce
Thoth 1439 bce 1437 bce
Sobekhotep 7 1437 bce 1422 bce
Neferhotep 3 1422 bce 1421 bce
Mentuhotep 6 1421 bce 1420 bce
Nebiriau 1 1420 bce 1395 bce
Nebiriau 2 1395 bce 1395 bce
Semenenre 1395 bce 1394 bce
Bebiankh 1394 bce 1383 bce
Sekemzaf 2 1383 bce 1380 bce
Lesser Hyksos 1439 bce 1298 bce
Ahotepre Ammu
Sheshi 1416 bce 1385 bce
Nehesi 1404 bce 1375 bce
Khatire
Nebfawre
Sehebre
Meridjefare
Sewadjkare (2)
Nebdjefare
Ubenre
[...]djefare
[...]wbenre
Awtibre
Herwibre
Nebsenre
Sekheperenre
Djedkherure
Sankhibre
Kanefertumre
Sekhem[...]re
Kakemetre
Neferibre
A[...](?)
Kha[...]re
Ankhkare
Semen[...]re
Djed[...]re
absent
Senefer[...]re
Menibre
Djed[...]re
Inek[...]
I[...]
Ip[...]
Hebi
Aped
Hepw
Shemsu
Meni[...]
Urkai
[...]kare
[...]kare
Hepu[...]
[...]annati
Bebnem
Iuf[...]
Seth (2)
Sinu
Tauti
Ipku
Hor (3)
Nibef
Penestensepti
Kherhemwetshepsut
Khuihemwet
Greater Hyksos 1298 bce 1192 bce
Shalek First of the major Hyksos rulers 1298 bce 1279 bce
Bnon 1279 bce 1255 bce
Khyan 1255 bce 1226 bce
Yanassi 1266 bce 1209 bce
Apepi 1209 bce 1195 bce
Khamudi 1195 bce 1192 bce
"16th Dynasty" 1260 bce
Zaket
Wasa
Qar
Pepi III
Bebankh
Nebmaatre
Nikare II
Aahotepre
Nubankhre
Nubuserre
Khauserre
Khamure
Jacob-Baal
Sekkhaenre Yakbam
Yoam
Amu
Theban Dynasty B 1252 bce 1180 bce
Intef 5 1252 bce 1249 bce
Rahotep 1249 bce 1246 bce
Sobekemsaf 1 1246 bce 1230 bce
Intef 6 1230 bce 1220 bce
Intef 7 1220 bce 1211 bce
Intef 8 1211 bce 1210 bce
Sobekemsaf 2 1210 bce 1204 bce 1566 bce 1559 bce
Taa I 1204 bce 1201 bce
Taa II 1201 bce 1198 bce 1558 bce 1554 bce
Kamose 1198 bce 1194 bce 1555 bce 1550 bce
Ahhotep 1194 bce 1180 bce
unassigned rulers
Apepi
Anat-her
User-anat
Semqen
Sekhaenre Yaqbim
Nubwoserre Ya-ammu
Khawoserre Qareh
Wepwawemsaf Sekhemreneferkhaw
Nuya
Sheneh
Shenshek
Wazad
Khamure
Merweserre Yaqub-Har
Yakareb
Maare Sobekhotep (9)
Shamuqenu
Aper-Anati
Pantjeny Sekhemrekhutawy
Snaaib Menkhawre
Dynasty of Abydos
Woser[...]re
Woser[...]re
[...]ebre
[...]hebre
[...]webenre
New Kingdom 1194 bce 801 bce
18th Dynasty 1194 bce 962 bce 1550 bce 1295 bce
Ahmose 1 The end of the Hyksos rule at Avaris took place in 1183 bce, according to Rohl 1194 bce 1170 bce 1550 bce 1525 bce
Amenhotep 1 1170 bce 1150 bce 1525 bce 1504 bce
Thutmose 1 1150 bce 1139 bce 1504 bce 1492 bce
Thutmose 2 1139 bce 1138 bce 1492 bce 1479 bce
Thutmose 3 1138 bce 1085 bce 1479 bce 1425 bce
Battle of Megiddo 1112 bce
Conquest of Kadesh 1105 bce
Hatshepsut 1131 bce 1116 bce 1473 bce 1458 bce
Amenhotep 2 1085 bce 1059 bce 1427 bce 1400 bce
Thutmose 4 1059 bce 1050 bce 1400 bce 1390 bce
Amenhotep 3 1050 bce 1012 bce 1390 bce 1352 bce
Amenhotep 4 Akhenaten 1022 bce 1007 bce 1352 bce 1336 bce
Ugarit Eclipse 1012 bce
Neferneferuaten 1011 bce 1000 bce 1336 bce 1327 bce
Tutankhamun 1007 bce 998 bce 1336 bce 1327 bce
Ay 998 bce 987 bce 1327 bce 1323 bce
Horemheb 990 bce 962 bce 1323 bce 1295 bce
19th Dynasty 963 bce 865 bce 1295 bce 1186 bce
Ramesses 1 963 bce 961 bce 1295 bce 1294 bce
Seti 1 961 bce 943 bce 1294 bce 1279 bce
Ramesses 2 943 bce 877 bce 1279 bce 1213 bce
Battle of Qadesh 939 bce
Merenptah 888 bce 875 bce 1213 bce 1203 bce
Amenmesse 877 bce 873 bce 1203 bce 1200 bce
Seti 2 877 bce 873 bce 1200 bce 1194 bce
Siptah 873 bce 868 bce 1194 bce 1188 bce
Tawsret 873 bce 865 bce 1188 bce 1186 bce
20th Dynasty A 865 bce 832 bce
Setnakht 865 bce 859 bce 1186 bce 1184 bce
Ramesses 4 a 859 bce 853 bce 1153 bce 1147 bce
Ramesses 5 853 bce 850 bce 1147 bce 1143 bce
Ramesses 6 850 bce 844 bce 1143 bce 1136 bce
Ramesses 7 844 bce 838 bce 1136 bce 1129 bce
Ramesses 8 838 bce 836 bce 1129 bce 1126 bce
Ramesses 10 836 bce 832 bce 1108 bce 1099 bce
20th Dynasty B 863 bce 830 bce
Ramesses 3 863 bce 832 bce 1184 bce 1153 bce
Ramesses 4 b 832 bce 830 bce
20th Dynasty C 847 bce 801 bce
Ramesses 9 847 bce 828 bce 1126 bce 1108 bce
Ramesses 11 828 bce 801 bce 1099 bce 1069 bce
Third Intermediate Period 842 bce 525 bce 1069 bce 525 bce
21st Dynasty Djanet 842 bce 644 bce 1069 bce 850 bce
Smendes 842 bce 817 bce 1069 bce 1043 bce
Psusenes 1 817 bce 769 bce 1039 bce 991 bce
Amenemopet 773 bce 765 bce 993 bce 984 bce
Amenemnisu 769 bce 766 bce 1043 bce 1039 bce
Osorkon 2 765 bce 760 bce 874 bce 850 bce
Psusennes 2 765 bce 752 bce
Psuennes 3 752 bce 739 bce
Iuput 1 739 bce 701 bce
Shoshenk 6 701 bce 644 bce
21st Dynasty Waset 824 bce 658 bce 730 bce 715 bce
Herihor 823 bce 813 bce
Pinudjem 1 813 bce 788 bce
Siamun 788 bce 769 bce
Psusennes 2 769 bce 765 bce
Shoshenk 2 765 bce 762 bce
Harsiese 762 bce 753 bce
Peduabstis 1 753 bce 729 bce
Osorkon 3 720 bce 692 bce
Takelot 3 697 bce 692 bce
Rudamon 692 bce 667 bce
Osorkon 4 667 bce 658 bce 730 bce 715 bce
22nd Dynasty 823 bce 701 bce 945 bce 730 bce
Shoshenk 1 823 bce 803 bce 945 bce 924 bce
Osorkon 1 803 bce 789 bce 924 bce 889 bce
Takelot 1 789 bce 784 bce 889 bce 874 bce
Osorkon 2 784 bce 760 bce
Takelot 2 760 bce 735 bce 850 bce 825 bce
Shoshenk 3 758 bce 720 bce 825 bce 773 bce
Shoshenk 4 719 bce 711 bce
Shoshenk 5 711 bce 706 bce 767 bce 730 bce
Pimay 706 bce 701 bce 773 bce 767 bce
25th Dynasty 720 bce 656 bce
Piy 720 bce 690 bce
Shabaka 716 bce 702 bce
Shabitko 702 bce 684 bce
Taharqa 690 bce 664 bce
Tanutamani 664 bce 656 bce
24th Dynasty 716 bce 705 bce
Osorkon 736 bce 716 bce
Tefnakht 1 716 bce 712 bce 727 bce 720 bce
Bakenranef 710 bce 705 bce 720 bce 715 bce
26th Dynasty 664 bce 525 bce 715 bce 525 bce
Ammeris 697 bce 686 bce 705 bce 694 bce
Iribre Tefnakht 2 686 bce 678 bce
Nekauba 678 bce 672 bce
Nakau 1 672 bce 664 bce
Psamtik 1 664 bce 610 bce
Nakau 2 611 bce 596 bce
Psamtik 2 596 bce 590 bce
Apries 589 bce 570 bce
Ahmose 2 570 bce 526 bce
Psamtik 3 526 bce 525 bce
23rd Dynasty 661 bce 620 bce 818 bce 715 bce
Peftjauawybast 661 bce 637 bce
Osorkon 5 637 bce 629 bce
Psammus 629 bce 620 bce
unassigned rulers
Pedubast 3 522 bce 520 bce
Psamtik 480 bce
Ienheru 460 bce 454 bce
Amenirdisu 460 bce 450 bce
Adon-Ra Bakan 454 bce
Pausiris 454 bce
Psamtek 445 bce 444 bce
Late Period 525 bce 332 bce
27th Dynasty 525 bce 404 bce
Mestuire 525 bce 521 bce 525 bce 522 bce
Gaumata 522 bce 521 bce
Setutre 522 bce 486 bce 522 bce 486 bce
Xshayarsha 1 486 bce 465 bce 486 bce 465 bce
Irdabanush 465 bce 464 bce
Artaxshathra 1 464 bce 424 bce 465 bce 424 bce
Xshayarsha 2 424 bce 423 bce
Sogdianus 424 bce 423 bce
Darayavahu 2 424 bce 404 bce 424 bce 405 bce
Artaxshathra 2 405 bce 404 bce
28th Dynasty 404 bce 398 bce
Amenirdisu 404 bce 398 bce 404 bce 399 bce
29th Dynasty 398 bce 380 bce
Nefaarud 1 398 bce 393 bce 399 bce 393 bce
Hakor 393 bce 380 bce 393 bce 380 bce
Muthis 393 bce
Psammuthes 393 bce
Nefaarud 380 bce
30th Dynasty 380 bce 343 bce
Nekhtnebef 1 380 bce 362 bce 380 bce 362 bce
Djedhor 362 bce 360 bce 362 bce 360 bce
Nakhthorheb 2 360 bce 343 bce 360 bce 343 bce
31st Dynasty 343 bce 332 bce
Artaxshathra 3 343 bce 338 bce 343 bce 332 bce
Arsha Artaxshathra 4 338 bce 336 bce 338 bce 336 bce
Khababash 338 bce 335 bce
Darayavahu 3 336 bce 332 bce 336 bce 332 bce
32nd Dynasty 338 bce 335 bce
Khababash 338 bce 335 bce
Ptolemaic Period 332 bce 30 bce
Macedonian Dynasty 332 bce 305 bce
Alexander the Great 332 bce 323 bce
Philip Arrhiadeus 323 bce 317 bce
Alexander 4 317 bce 305 bce
Ptolemaic Dynasty 305 bce 30 bce
Ptolemy 1 Soter 1 305 bce 285 bce
Ptolemy 2 Philadelphus 285 bce 246 bce
Ptolemy the Son 267 bce 259 bce
Ptolemy 3 Euergetes 1 246 bce 221 bce
Ptolemy 4 Philopator 221 bce 205 bce
Ptolemy 5 Epiphanes 205 bce 180 bce
Ptolemy 6 Philometor 181 bce 145 bce
Ptolemy Eupator 152 bce
Ptolemy 8 Euergetes 2 145 bce 116 bce
Ptolemy 7 Neos Philopator
Harsiese 131 bce 130 bce
Cleopatra 2 Philometora Soteira 131 bce 127 bce
Ptolemy 9 Soter 2 116 bce 107 bce
Cleopatra 3 Philometor 116 bce 101 bce
Ptolemy 10 Alexander 1 108 bce 88 bce
Ptolemy 9 Soter 2 88 bce 80 bce
Berenike 3 Philopator 81 bce 80 bce
Ptolemy 12 Neos Dionysios 80 bce 51 bce
Ptolemy 11 Alexander 2
Cleopatra 5 Tryphaena 58 bce 57 bce
Berenike 4 Epiphaneia 58 bce 55 bce
Ptolemy 13 51 bce 47 bce
Cleopatra 7 Philopator 51 bce 30 bce
Arsinoe 4 48 bce 47 bce
Ptolemy 14 47 bce 44 bce
Ptolemy 15 44 bce 30 bce
"35th Dynasty" 205 bce 186 bce
Horwennefer 205 bce 199 bce
Ankhwennefer 199 bce 186 bce
Legend

NC = New Chronology OC = Orthodox/conventional Chronology