The Creation Wiki is made available by the NW Creation Network
Watch monthly live webcast - Like us on Facebook - Subscribe on YouTube

NSCS Past Projects (08-09)

From CreationWiki, the encyclopedia of creation science
Jump to: navigation, search
NSCS Logo.gif

This page lists the student projects of North Sound Christian Schools Biology, Chemistry, Human Anatomy and Physiology, and Creation Apologetics classes from the 2008-2009 school year.

Biology

2nd Period

Student Invertebrate Vertebrate Microbe Plant 1 Plant 2
Connell, Bri Colorado potato beetle (Leptinotarsa decemlineata) Chicken (Gallus gallus)
Crosby, Sara ladybug (Family: Coccinellidae) Anatidae (Family: Anatidae Psilocybin mushroom (Genus: Psilocybe) Coca (Erythroxylum coca) Rice (Genus: Oryza)
Gillis, Alyse Tuberculate night anemone (family: Aliciidae) Indochinese tiger (Panthera tigris corbetti) Black mold (Genus: Stachybotrys) Gladiolus (Genus: Gladiolus) Eggplant (Solanum melongena)
Hansen, Daniel Nudibranch (Suborder: Nudibranchia) Hyena (Hyaenidae) Cyanobacteria (phylum: Phylum: Cyanobacteria) Reindeer lichen (Cladonia rangiferina) Fireweed (Genus: Chamerion)
Jimenez, Andree Rhinoceros beetle (Subfamily: Dynastinae) Whale (Polyphyletic) Algae American elm (Ulmus americana) Lady fern (Genus: Athyrium)
Johnson, Dorothy Ann Neritopsina (Superorder: Neritopsina) Fairy penguin (Eudyptula minor) Blood-foot mushroom (Mycena haematopus) African violet (Genus: Saintpaulia) Waterpoppy (Family: Limnocharitaceae)
Jones, Ashley Percolozoa (Phylum Percolozoa) Carolina wild petunia (Ruellia caroliniensis) Sorghum (Genus: Sorghum)
Jung, Jake Tick (Order: Ixodida) Koala (Phascolarctos cinereus) Human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) Potato (Solanum tuberosum) Cornflower (Centaurea cyanus)
Martinez, Chris Scallop (Family: Pectinidae) Great blue heron (Ardea herodias) Yeast (Polyphyletic) Irish moss (Chondrus crispus) foxglove (Genus: Digitalis)
Otis, Jenna Fairy shrimp (Order: Anostraca) Lemur (Infraorder: Lemuriformes) Euglenid (Phylum: Euglenida or Euglenophyta) Cucumber (Cucumis sativus) Cinnamon fern (Osmunda cinnamomea)
Patterson, Westin Sea nettle (Chrysaora quinquecirrha Chrysaora fuscescens) Alligator (Genus: Alligator) Trypanosoma (Genus: Trypanosoma) Bladderwort (Genus: Utricularia) Western white pine (Pinus monticola)
Ross, Janell firefly (Family: Lampyridae) Parrot (Order: Psittaciformes) Water mold (Class:Oomycete) Soybean (Genus: Glycine) Kentucky bluegrass (Poa pratensis)
Rubatino, Tony Darkling beetle (Family: Tenebrionidae) Walrus (Family:Odobenidae) Ergot (Genus: Claviceps) Oregano (Origanum vulgare) Allium (Genus: Allium)
Schettler, Melissa Damselfly (Suborder: Zygoptera) Raccoon (Genus: Procyon) Millipede (Class: Diplopoda) Poinsettia (Euphorbia pulcherrima) Lodgepole pine (Pinus contorta)
Tumulty, Stephen Snakelocks anemone (Anemonia viridis) Golden lion tamarin (Leontopithecus rosalia) Trypanosoma brucei (Trypanosoma brucei) Tahitian screwpine (Pandanus tectorius) Hairy lespedeza (Lespedeza hirta)
Valentine, Makayla Helicobacter (Genus: Helicobacter) Climbing nightshade (Solanum dulcamara) Crabgrass (Genus: Digitaria)

5th Period

Student Invertebrate Vertebrate Microbe Plant 1 Plant 2
Amequita, Juliana Umbrella octopus (Family: Opisthoteuthidae) Hornwort (Order: Anthocerotales) star magnolia (Magnolia stellata)
Bae, Nick seven-spotted ladybug (Coccinella septempunctata) Siberian Husky (Canis lupus familiaris) Amoebidae (Family: Amoebidae) Lemon (Citrus limon) Garlic (Allium sativum)
Choi, Paul Rotifera (Phylum Rotifera) Chinese alligator (Alligator sinensis) Stentor (Genus: Stentor) Wisteria (Genus: Wisteria) Sugarcane (Genus: Saccharum)
Chung, Maylisa Red sea urchin (Strongylocentrotus franciscanus) Red-eyed tree frog (Agalychnis callidryas) plasmodium (Genus: plasmodium Duckweed (Family: Lemnaceae) Sunflower (Genus: Helianthus)
Gillingham, Fallon Bombardier beetle (Polyphyletic) Friesian horse Truffle (Genus: Tuber) Rafflesia arnoldii Passion fruit (Passiflora edulis)
Gordon, Rachael moon snails (Family: Naticidae) Wallaby (Family: Macropodidae) Barn spider (Araneus cavaticus) [[]]
Greenwood, Crista Vampire squid (Vampyroteuthis infernalis) sidewinder rattlesnake (Crotalus cerastes) Razor clam (Superfamily: Solenoidea) Purple needlegrass (Nassella pulchra) Lizard's tail (Saururus cernuus)
Horner, Steven Hornet (Genus Vespa) Bison (Genus Bison) Daddy long-legs spider (Family: Pholcidae) Grape (Genus: Vitis) Rye (Genus: Secale)
Jacobson, Sarah Bubble-tip anemone (Entacmaea quadricolor) Miniature Pinscher (Canis lupus familiaris) Pneumococcus (Streptococcus pneumoniae) Blueberry (Genus: Vaccinium) Grand fir (Abies grandis)
Kehle, Karl Asian forest scorpion (Heterometrus spinifer) Wild goat (Capra aegagrus) Huntsman spider (Family: Sparassidae) Mango (Genus: Mangifera) Moon orchid (Phalaenopsis amabilis)
Kim, Hanna Ghost slug (Selenochlamys ysbryda) Kiwi (Family: Apterygidae) Puffball (Polyphyletic) English lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) Scouringrush horsetail (Equisetum hyemale)
Knowles, Leanna Arizona bark scorpion (Centruroides sculpturatus) Black-footed ferret (Mustela nigripes) Flying squid (Family: Ommastrephidae) Snapdragon (Genus: Antirrhinum) Branched Bur-reed (Sparganium androcladum)
Mahler, Tanner Moon jellyfish (Aurelia aurita) Black mamba (Dendroaspis polylepis) Euglena (Genus: Euglena) Monkeypuzzle tree (Araucaria araucana) Silver maple (Acer saccharinum)
Mayberry, Melinda Crayfish (Superfamily Astacoidea) Capybara (Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris) Archaea Freesia (Genus: Freesia) Marijuana (Cannabis sativa)
Nam, Su basket star (Suborder: Euryalina) Wombat (Family: Vombatidae) Deinococcus radiodurans (Species: D. radiodurans) Porcelainflower (Hoya carnosa) Western fescue(Festuca occidentalis)
Purdy, Preston Blue crab (Callinectes sapidus) Red lionfish ( Pterois volitans) Hobo spider (Tegenaria agrestis) Eastern redcedar (Juniperus virginiana) Pacific poison oak (Toxicodendron diversilobum)
Ryu, David Shrimp (Infraorder Caridea) California sea lion (Zalophus californianus)
Servey, Terra hermit crab (Superfamily Paguroidea) Arctic wolf (Canis lupus arctos) Banana spider (Genus: Nephila) Passion flower (Genus: Passiflora) Dayflower (Genus: Commelina)
Stuart, Andrea tunicate (Subphylum Urochordata) Budgerigar (Genus: Melopsittacus) E. coli (Escherichia coli) Giant sequoia (Genus: Sequoiadendron) Kiwifruit (Actinidia chinensis)
Terry, Andrew Banana slug (Genus Ariolimax) Crow (Genus: corvus) Camel spider (Order: Solifugae) Gourd (Genus: Cucurbita Pondweed (Genus: Potamogeton)
Tissell, Stephen Leech (Subclass: Hirudinea) Rockhopper penguin (Eudyptes chrysocome) Mold (Polyphyletic) Poison ivy (Toxicodendron radicans) Date palm (Genus: Phoenix)
Vaughn, Alexandra Bryozoa (Phylum Bryozoa) Blue jay (Cyanocitta cristata) S. aureus (Staphylococcus aureus‎) Pear (Genus: Pyrus) Lily of the valley (Genus: Convallaria)
Vaughn, Max Katipo spider (Latrodectus katipo) Flying fish (Family: Exocoetidae) Salmonella (Genus: Salmonella) Apple (Genus: malus) Helleborine (Genus: Epipactis)
Wiederspan, Emily Stalked jellyfish (Order: Stauromedusae) Kangaroo rat (Genus: Dipodomys) Slime mold (polyphyletic) Pineapple (Ananas comosus) Cashew (Anacardium occidentale)

Chemistry

Student Element Paper Compound #1 Compound #2 Topic
Castor, Melissa Manganese Adenine (Vitamin B4) Carbon monoxide Metal‎‎
Coglas, Kaitlyn Iron Phenol Potassium chloride Vitamin
Jimenez, Cecilia Cobalt Dioxin Carboplatin Castor oil
Kim, Sang Hyun Nickel Cholesterol Hydrogen chloride Petroleum
Kim, Tae Hong Copper Propane Sulfate Particle accelerator
Lee, Daniel Zinc Biotin (Vitamin H) Gallium arsenide Biofuel
Lonergan, Tyler Gallium
Muir, James Germanium Chloroform Sarin Hydrogen bomb
Park, Joseph Arsenic Hydrogen sulfide Acetone Vitamin D
Priest, Brian Selenium Acetone peroxide Base
Ripley, Sean Bromine Nitrogen dioxide
Robertson, Madi Ruthenium Amphetamine
Speck, Tori Krypton Aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid) Potassium cyanide History of chemistry
Tiff, Wes Rubidium Uranium hexafluoride Methyl tert-butyl ether Ricin
Tissell, Elisabeth Strontium Sodium bicarbonate (baking soda) Riboflavin (vitamin B2) Alchemy
Ton, Adrienne Yttrium Benzene Boric acid Nuclear weapon
VanEss, Dallas Zirconium Lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD) Ozone Distillation
Waggoner, Amelia Niobium Citric acid Carbonic acid Rubber
Washio, Lynne Molybdenum Collagen Borax Chemotherapy
Yi, Kweon Min Technetium Magnesium sulfate (Epsom salt) Butane Biochemistry

Human A&P

Student Paper 1 Paper 2 Paper 3
Amesquita, Juliana Breast cancer Kidney Sun tanning
Badon, Eliel Rabies Skeletal muscle Virology
Bennett, Heidi Autism
Bergstrom, Emily Fetus Anemia Progesterone
Colbert, Judy
Elliott, Kyle Schizophrenia Lung Epinephrine
Johnson, Halie Leprosy Liver Physical therapy
Johnson, Lacie Bulimia nervosa (bulimia, bulimic) Hormone
McCormick, Michelle Brain Estrogen Homeopathic medicine‎‎
Patterson, Victoria Diabetes Eye Steroid
Payne, Daniel Respiratory system Enzyme Neuron
Priest, Brian Insomnia Auditory system Dentistry
Reymore, Hannah Human skeleton Posttraumatic stress disorder Anesthesiology
Robertson, Madison Down syndrome Thyroid Coroner (Medical/forensics examiner)
Valentine, Makayla Tourette syndrome

Creation Apologetics

Student Ministry Support Paper Research Topic Ministry Support Paper Research Topic
Maylisa Chung Creation Truth Foundation Gigantopithecus
Cecilia Jiminez Ashby Camp Interracial marriage
Jake Jung Association for Creation Truth Unidentified flying object
Fallon Gillingham Edward Boudreaux Colosseum
Alyse Gillis Michael Behe Ramesses II
Crista Greenwood Angela Meyer Catastrophic plate tectonics
Lacie Johnson Robert Carter Search for Noah's ark
Halie Johnson Roger Oakland Darwin's finches
Jin Tae Kim John MacArthur Loess
Tyler Lonergan George Javor
Melinda Mayberry Maciej Giertych Euthanasia
Jenna Otis Walter Bradley‎ Trilobite Access Research Network
Westin Patterson Ariel Roth Jurassic mammal
Brian Priest Lloyd Anderson
Hannah Reymmore Johan Kruger Herpetology
Tori Speck Intelligent Design Network Leviathan
Wes Tiff Rod Walsh Archaeoraptor
Elizabeth Tissell David Prentice Caesarea
Adrienne Ton Creation Science Movement Stem cell research
Makayla Valantine Malcolm Cutchins [[]]
Amelia Waggoner Henry Zuill Ice age
Lynne Washio Rocky Mountain Creation Fellowship Feathered dinosaur
Kweon Min James Perloff Coconino Sandstone
Tae Woong Robert Sungenis Cambrian

See Archived Projects