The Creation Wiki is made available by the NW Creation Network
Watch monthly live webcast - Like us on Facebook - Subscribe on YouTube

NSCS Past Projects (06-07)

From CreationWiki, the encyclopedia of creation science
Jump to: navigation, search
NSCS Logo.gif

This page lists the student projects of North Sound Christian Schools Biology, Chemistry, and Creation Apologetics classes from the 2006-2007 school year.

General Biology

Student First Paper Second Paper Third Paper Fourth Paper Fifth Paper Sixth Paper Seventh Paper Extra Credit
Kaylene Hydra Mosquito Tang Tarsier Hippopotamidae Black Walnut Dandelion (Taraxacum)
Lyssa Sea pen (Pennatulacea) Pinktoe Tarantula Manta ray Horse Manta ray Rocky Mountain Juniper Sakura (Cherry Blossom)
Victoria Crown-of-thorns starfish (Acanthaster) Bumblebee Clownfish Rabbit African leopard Eastern White Pine Hosta Humming bird
Lacie Brittle star (Ophiuroidea) Jumping spider Komodo dragon Pteropodidae (Fruit bat) Swan Turkish Pine San Pedro cactus
Lena Tube-dwelling anemone (Ceriantharia) Wasp Tortoise Kangaroo Goldfish Thuja occidentalis Coconut (Cocos nucifera) Flamingo
Emily Heteractis magnifica Dragonfly Thunnus Bottlenose Dolphin Tuna Casuarina Strawberry
Sara Brachiopoda (Brachiopod) Purple Emperor Whitetip reef shark Purple emperor
Kelsey Sea fan Trapdoor spider Pythonidae (python) Cetacea White tiger Black Poplar Zantedeschia (calla lily)
Ian Sea cucumber (Holothuroidea) Centipede Carchariidae Mammoth Poison dart frog White Spruce Gossypium (Cotton)
Tyler Hexactinellid Dungeness crab Oceanic whitetip shark Pug Chipmunk White Oak Spanish Moss Water strider
Judy Zoanthid (Zoanthidea) Ant Coelacanth Rodentia Rodentia Pomegranate Aconitum
Andrew Abalone Tarantula Anarhichadidae (wolffishes) Kodiak Bear Golden eagle Pacific Silver Fir Watermelon
Makayla Octopus Coconut crab Scaridae (Parrotfish) Arctic fox Sawtooth Oak Gypsophila (Babie's-breath)
Hannah Fire coral (Milleporina) Emperor scorpion Ball python Lynx Australian green tree frog Pin Oak Daffodil (Narcissus) Eastern Indigo snake - Green anaconda
Daniel Squid Chelicerata Coral snake Falco (Falcon) Jaguar Scots Pine Sea spider
Ali Cuttlefish Japanese spider crab Greenland shark Kinkajou Swallowtail butterfly Osage-orange Amaryllis (spider lily)
Taewoong Figeater beetle Northern Red Oak Cacao
Jimin Allen's swamp monkey Purple Willow Raspberry

Honors Biology

Student First Paper Second Paper Third Paper Fourth Paper Fifth Paper Sixth Paper Seventh Paper Eighth Paper Ninth Paper Tenth Paper
Joel Ctenophora Tentaculata Spider Lophiiformes (Anglerfish) Lacertilia (Lizard) Giant Panda Orangutan Amoebozoa White Fir yucca
Adam Cnidaria Siphonophora Insect Viperidae (viper) Viperfish Red Panda Tazmanian Devil Apicomplexa Slash Pine Cobra Lily (Darlingtonia californica)
Brian Hydrozoa Portuguese Man o' War (Physaliidae) Beetle Osteichthyes Iguana Mountain goat Gorilla Heterokontophyta Loblolly Pine sphagnum
Daniel Jellyfish (Scyphozoa) Lion's mane jellyfish (Cyanea capillata) Goliath birdeater Stomiiformes Snake Marsupial Accipitrinae (Hawk) Haptophyta Ponderosa Pine acacia
Montana Box jellyfish Irukandji jellyfish Lobster Esociformes (pike) Gila monster Bobcat Spruce Grouse Heterotrich American sycamore Stinging nettle
Halie Echinodermata Crinoid (Crinoidea) Brown recluse spider King Cobra Hippocampus (Seahorse) Leptailurus (Serval) Artiodactyla Radiolaria Arizona Cypress Sweet pea
Kolbet Echinoidea (Sea urchin) Sand dollar (Clypeasteroida) Horseshoe crab Perciformes Tree frog Chiroptera (Bat) Gazelle Dinoflagellata European Black Pine Barrel cactus
Daeki Anthozoa (Coral) and (anemone) Nematode (Round worm) Grasshopper Hammerhead shark Chameleon Primate Eagle Diatom Sweetgum Maple
Marissa Scleractinia Staghorn coral (Acropora cervicornis) Phasmatodea Marine angelfish Nile crocodile Echidna Cervidae (Deer) Foraminifera Bur Oak Lilac
McCormick Sea anemone (Actiniaria) Actiniidae Butterfly Gourami Gecko Emporer Penguin Giraffe Protista Poplar Mistletoe
Jeremy Porifera (sponge) Calcarea (Calcareous sponge) Tarantula hawk Shark Monitor lizard Old world monkey Pronghorn Euglenozoa Leland Cypress agave
Kweon Mollusca Chiton Malacostraca Tetraodontiformes Leatherback sea turtle Cat Cattle (Bos taurus) Rhodophyta Russian-Olive Malvaceae
Clarence Cephalopoda Nautilus Decapoda Catfish Chelydridae (Snapping turtle) Moose Brown Bear Spirotrich Black Willow Rosemary
Daron Gastropoda Cone snail Scorpion Mamba Swordfish Cheetah Bovidae Ciliophora Pecan Sugar maple
Jakob Coral Alcyonacea Mantis shrimp Plesiosaur Anaconda Dingo Prairie dog Kelp Shumard Oak Banyan-tree
Bo Annelida Earthworm Woodlouse Isurus (Mako sharks) Bombina (Fire-bellied toad) Columba (Pigeon) Crocodylidae (Crocodile) Phaeophyceae White Willow Pansy

AP Biology

Student First Paper Second Paper Third Paper Fourth Paper Fifth Paper Sixth Paper Seventh Paper Eighth Paper Ninth Paper
Dawn Photosynthesis Strelitzia Cedar Pollination Chromosome DNA replication Lepidoptera Metamorphosis Digestion
Timothy Mitochondria Aster Cactaceae Nitrogen fixation Meiosis Polymerase chain reaction Hymenoptera Senescence Skeletal system
Daniel Cellular respiration Droseraceae Willow Alternation of generations Mitosis Bacteriophage Diptera Symbiosis Muscular system
Esther Chloroplast Poales Saguaro Vegetative reproduction Binary fission DNA polymerase Orthoptera Trophic level Circulatory system

Chemistry

Student Element Compound Compound Extra Credit
Heidi Hydrogen Sodium chloride Sucrose Nonmetal
Sara Helium aluminium oxide Nitric acid Noble Gas
Eric Lithium
Meagan Beryllium
Arie Boron
David Carbon Carbon dioxide Nitrous oxide
Alex Nitrogen Sulfuric acid Hydrogen peroxide
Mandy Oxygen
Jake Fluorine Calcium carbonate Ethanol
Jin Neon
John Sodium Nitroglycerin Fructose Metals of antiquity
Andrew Magnesium Ammonia Hydrazine
Jarred Silicon Water Potassium nitrate
Ji-Won Phosphorus
Moon Sulfur Ethane Sodium carbonate

Creation Apologetics

1st Semester

Student Historical Scientists Modern Scientists
Judy William Conybeare Emil Silvestru
Meagan William Ramsay Linn Carothers
David Francesco Redi David Catchpoole
Mandy Bernhard Riemann Ted Driggers
Daeki Adam Sedgwick Alan Gillen
Esther Benjamin Silliman Russell Grigg
Marissa Rudolph Virchow John Hartnett
Clarence Lazzaro Spallanzani Bill Hoesch
Daniel William Whewell Jonathan Henry

2nd Semester

Student Creation Scientists '
Daniel Jay Richards
Joel Kevin Anderson‎
Susan Philip Bell
Daron Buddy Davis
Myisha David Noebel
Ian Monty White
Jake Gary Locklair

See Archived Projects