The Creation Wiki is made available by the NW Creation Network
Watch monthly live webcast - Like us on Facebook - Subscribe on YouTube

CPCS Past Projects (14-15)

From CreationWiki, the encyclopedia of creation science
Jump to: navigation, search

Human A&P

Name Topic 1 Topic 2 Topic 3 Topic 4
Campbell, Hannah Yellow fever Burn Chiropractor
Coglas, Mikayla Retinitis Sport swimming cochlea
Dresler, Sarah AIDS Concussion Physical therapist assistant
Gillis, Aaron Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) Endoplasmic reticulum Tennis elbow
Guddal, Christian Carcinoma Lateral collateral ligament Tommy John surgery
Hudson, Alex Adrenal insufficiency ------------ ------------
Kamps, Rachel Photoreceptor cell Paralysis neuroprosthetics
Mapel, Leanna Skin cancer Bodybuilding Food nutrition
Playter, Sarah stomach Parkinson's disease Nutritionist
Riise, Annika hemophilia Licensed practice nurse Licensed practice nurse

Chemistry 3rd

Name Element Compound Topic
Gamlen, Shantell Francium Azide Rosalind Franklin
Griffin, Jami Ruthenium Acrolein Anesthesia
Han, Andrew Rubidium Beer Titanium dioxide
Hudson, Alex Electrolyte
Hashimoto, Trent Niobium Strychnine Solvation
Jee, Sunny Technetium Borate Perfume
Judeh, Yasmine Indium Para-dichlorobenzene Fermentation
Nam, Amy Protactinium Aluminum sulfate Potassium sulfate
Park, Hojun Gallium Ammonium Amide
Perekopskiy, David Aluminum Anodization Mixture
Worrell, Gisele Copernicium cyanide Biodegradable plastic

Chemistry 5th

Name Element Compound Topic
Borenko, Rostik Flerovium Nitrosamine Liquid-crystal display
Buzitis, Kathlyn Zirconium Trinitrotoluene Aerogel
Campbell, Micah Bismuth Potassium nitrate ------------
DeGraff, Alix Bromine C-4 explosive Perfluorooctanesulfonic acid
Mandanas, Nisha Iridium Nitrous oxide Albert Einstein
Muir, Nick Americium Ammonium chloride Carbon dioxide laser
Peterson, Alexander Tin tetrahydrocannabinol Antioxidant
Sewell, Allysa Lanthanum magnesium oxide Polysaccharide

Biology 2nd

Name Invasive Species Animal ----- Plant
Coglas, Alexa Australian spotted jellyfish (Phyllorhiza punctata) Lepidoptera Peppermint (Mentha ×piperita)
Eilertsen, Jett Asian carp (Several species in Family: Cyprinidae) Goshawk (Several species in the Genus: Accipiter, and others)
Jensen, Cameron Lionfish (Several species in Genus: Pterois) Alaskan tundra wolf (Canis lupus tundrarum) Rose (Genus: Rosa)
Jimenez, Alex Japanese knotweed (Polygonum cuspidatum) Swift fox (Vulpes velox) lily of the Incas (Genus: Alstroemeria)
Jimenez, Tori Japanese knotweed (Polygonum cuspidatum) Orangutan (genus: pongo)
Korenovsky, Connie Asian carp (Several species in Family: Cyprinidae) Aardvark (Orycteropus afer)
Lee, Luke mile-a-minute (Mikania micrantha) South China tiger (Panthera tigris amoyensis) rose moss (Portulaca grandiflora')
Lee, Skyler Australian spotted jellyfish (Phyllorhiza punctata) Great white shark (Carcharodon carcharias)
Matson, Sarah Australian spotted jellyfish (Phyllorhiza punctata) Armadillo (Order: Dasypodidae‎‎)
McDaniel, Payton mile-a-minute (Mikania micrantha) Ring-tailed lemur (Lemur catta)
Ovenell, Tia mile-a-minute (Mikania micrantha) Goblin shark (Mitsukurina owstoni) chicory (Genus: Cichorium)
Redd, Aaron Australian spotted jellyfish (Phyllorhiza punctata) Aye-aye (Daubentonia madagascariensis)
Sung, Erica Japanese knotweed (Polygonum cuspidatum) Harpy eagle (Harpia harpyja)
Walker, Lindsey mile-a-minute (Mikania micrantha) Fox (Genus Vulpes and others)
Wallace, Dillon Asian carp (Several species in Family: Cyprinidae) Tapir (Genus: Tapirus) Attenborough's pitcher plant (Nepenthes attenboroughii)
Woo, Hyun Seung Asian carp (Several species in Family: Cyprinidae) Wild boar (Sus scrofa) Cosmos (plant) (genus: cosmos)
Yaranon, Samuel Lionfish (Several species in Genus: Pterois) Andean flamingo (Phoenicopterus andinus) Socotra dragontree (Dracaena cinnabari)
Yin, Jindi Lionfish (Several species in Genus: Pterois) Tibetan antelope (Pantholops hodgsonii) Tulip (Genus: Tulipa)
Yosef, Salome Japanese knotweed (Polygonum cuspidatum) Zebra (several species in the genus Equus)

Biology 4th

Name Invasive Species Animal ---- Plant
Bahar, Lukas Red lionfish (pterois volitans) Frilled shark (Chlamydoselachus anguineus)
Barbosa, Rachel Green iguana (Iguana iguana) New Mexico whiptail lizard (Cnemidophorus neomexicanus) angel's trumpet (Brugmansia arborea)
Cheng, Allen Asian long-horned beetle (Anoplophora glabripennis) King penguin (Aptenodytes patagonicus) Lithops julii
Copeland, Jamie Green iguana (Iguana iguana) Marsupials (Infraclass: Marsupialia) Carnation (Dianthus caryophyllus)
Farrell, Sam Eastern gray squirrel (Sciurus carolinensis) Common starfish (Asterias rubens) Alexandra palm (Archontophoenix alexandrae)
Gilmore, Grant Green iguana (Iguana iguana) Tree-kangaroo (Genus: Dendrolagus)
Guddal, Hunter Red lionfish (pterois volitans) Roe deer (Capreolus capreolus)
Hopf, Grace Bigheaded ant (Pheidole megacephala) American marten (Martes americana)
Kanginnadhi, Ryan Bigheaded ant (Pheidole megacephala) Pacific regal blue tang (Paracanthurus hepatus)
Kincaid, Anna Eastern gray squirrel (Sciurus carolinensis) Parrot (Order: Psittaciformes) bleeding tooth fungus (Hydnellum peckii)
Judeh, Yasmine henna (Lawsonia inermis)
Lazo, Carlos Eastern gray squirrel (Sciurus carolinensis) Tamarin (Genus: Saguinus)
Lee, Amy Eastern gray squirrel (Sciurus carolinensis) Yellow-eyed penguin (Megadyptes antipodes) Chinese windmill palm (Trachycarpus fortunei)
Lee, Julie Green iguana (Iguana iguana) Eastern grey kangaroo (Macropus giganteus)
Maxwell, Ryan Asian long-horned beetle (Anoplophora glabripennis) Honey badger (Mellivora capensis) Noble fir (Abies procera)
Nesting, Austin Bigheaded ant (Pheidole megacephala) Eastern wolf (Canis lycaon)
Perekopskaya, Jennifer Asian long-horned beetle (Anoplophora glabripennis) North American beaver (Castor canadensis)
Schley, Jacob Red lionfish (pterois volitans) Snake (Suborder:Serpentes)
Sharpe, Lindsay Asian long-horned beetle (Anoplophora glabripennis) Red kangaroo (Macropus rufus) dead horse arum lily (Helicodiceros muscivorus)
St. Lewis, Jaide Bigheaded ant (Pheidole megacephala) Porcupine (Infraorder: Hystricognathi)
Williams, Brayden Red lionfish (pterois volitans) Bald eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus)
Worrell, Lucien Eastern gray squirrel (Sciurus carolinensis) Racoon (Procyon lotor)
Yoon, Joshua Living stones (Genus: lithops)

Apologetics

Name Ministry Support Research Topic
Gillis, Aaron Ian McNaughton Sauropod
Borenko, Rostik James Gardner Masada
Guddal, Christian A. E. Wilder-Smith Woolly mammoth
Hudson, Alex David Coppedge
Korenovsky, Daniel Thomas Woodward
Paulson, Aaron Always Be Ready
Peterson, Alexander Project Creation Chickens teeth


Biotechnology

Name Topic 2 Topic 2
Buzitis, Kathlyn Chromatography Selective breeding
Griffin, Jami Gerontology Botulinum toxin
Judeh, Yasmine Cancer immunotherapy Biopharming
Muir, Nick animal cloning Embryo transfer
Peterson, Alex Gel electrophoresis disease resistant livestock
Worrell, Gisele Genetically modified crop Pest control

See Archived Projects